Loading Events

« All Events

Kosova KamerFest 2019 – Datat e Koncerteve / Concert Dates

September 17 @ 8:00 pm - November 17 @ 9:30 pm

Festivali Ndërkombëtarë i Muzikës Kamertale
International Chamber Music Festival

KOSOVA KAMERFEST 2019

Edicioni i 20 / 20th Edition

17 Shtator – 17 Nëntor / 17 September – 17 November
PRISHTINA, KOSOVA

Drejtoreshë Artistike / Artistic Director
Sihana Badivuku

Lokacioni / Location:

Amfiteatri i Ri i Bibliotekës Universitare /
The New Amphitheatre of UP Library: 17, 18 Shtator / September

Amfiteatri i Ri i Bibliotekës Universitare /
The New Amphitheatre of UP Library:
04 , 09, 15 18, 22, 30 Tetor / October

Amfiteatri i Ri i Bibliotekës Universitare /
The New Amphitheatre of UP Library:
05,08,11,12,13 Nëntor / November

Youth Center/red hall: 16 Nëntor / November
Music school –Prizren :17 Tetor / October

————————————————————-
KOSOVA KAMERFEST OPENING EVENING
1ST FESTIVAL CONCERT – 17 September 2019
The New Amphitheatre of UP Library at 20.00

KAMERFEST FIREWORK
“Vision of Tchaikovsky Competition Laureate”

DENIS SHAPOVALOV , violoncello, Russia
KAMERFEST STRING ORCHESTRA, Kosova

Vivaldi, Rossini- Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Shapovalov
————————————————————-

2ND FESTIVAL CONCERT – 18 September 2019
The New Amphitheatre of UP Library at 20.00

“CELLO MAGIC SOUL”

DENIS SHAPOVALOV , violoncello, Russia
DANIELA DIKOVA, piano , Bulgaria

Boccherini, Mendelssohn, Martinu, Tchaikovsky , Brahms, Rachmaninov, Debussy, Shostakovich, Prokofiev
————————————————————-

3RD FESTIVAL CONCERT – 04 October 2019
The New Amphitheatre of UP Library at 20.00
TRANSATLANTIC BEAUTY: EUROPE & AMERICA IN SONG

CATHERINE WETHINGTON, soprano USA
DEREK HAN, piano USA

Guest artist:
ZANE ABAZI, flute KOSOVA

Handel, Delibes ,David, Benedict, Beach, Herbert,
————————————————————-

4th FESTIVAL CONCERT – 09 October 2019
The New Amphitheatre of UP Library at 20.00

SCHUBERT” TROUT” vs MENDELSSOHN PIANO SEXTET
DEREK HAN & STRING TRIO KOSOVA

DEREK HAN, piano USA
STRING TRIO KOSOVA
SIHANA BADIVUKU, violin
BLERI`M GRUBI, viola
ARISTIDH PROSI, violoncello

Guest artists:
Arben Ademi, viola
Fraim Gashi, double bass

Schubert, Mendelssohn
————————————————————-

5th FESTIVAL CONCERT – 15 October 2019
The New Amphitheatre of UP Library at 20.00

ERIC COURREGES & FRIENDS

ERIC COURREGES, violoncello, France
KLEVIS GJERGJI, piano, Albania
VENERA KAJTAZI, flute Kosova
SIHANA BADIVUKU, violin, Kosova
BLERIM GRUBI ,viola Kosova

Beethoven, Debussy, Faure, Saint-Saens, Massenet,Gounod, Hummel
————————————————————-

6th FESTIVAL CONCERT – 18 October 2019
The New Amphitheatre of UP Library 20.00

PIANO TRIO EVENING
BALKANIKA TRIO

YESIM GOKALP, piano, Turkey
OZAN SARI, violin, Turkey
ANTONIO GASHI, violoncello, Kosova

Baran, Rachmaninov, Piazzola ,Bartok
————————————————————-

7th FESTIVAL CONCERT – 22 October 2019
The New Amphitheatre of UP Library at 20.00

DUO “ZANA & ZANA”
Cristal voice transformations in arias & songs

ZANA ABAZI -RAMADANI, soprano Kosova
ZANA BADIVUKU-BASHA, piano, Kosova
————————————————————-

8th FESTIVAL CONCERT – 30 October 2019
The New Amphitheatre of UP Library at 20.00

AN ANTONIO PIANO DUO

ANA JOSIMOVSKA, piano,North Macedonia/Italy
ANTONIO CAGNAZZO, piano Italy

Faure,Ravel, Stravinski,Rachmaninov
————————————————————-

9th FESTIVAL CONCERT – 05 November 2019
The New Amphitheatre of UP Library at 20.00

ARSKOSOVA 2019 MUSIC COMPETIITON WINNERS
“Young spirits & hopes”

ERA KUME, piano Albania (3rd prize)
LEONARDO DIMOSKI ,violin,North Macedonia

Guest piano accompanist:
FJORDA VEIZAJ,piano Albania

Bach,Kreisler,Vieuxtemps,Vieniaesky
————————————————————-

10th FESTIVAL CONCERT – 08 November 2019
The New Amphitheatre of UP Library at 20.00

THANK YOU AMERICA !
PRISHTNA BRASS ENSEMBLE

PRISTHINA BRASS, Kosova

(Popular works and arrangements of Kosova & American music)
————————————————————-

11th FESTIVAL CONCERT – 11 November 2019
The New Amphitheatre of UP Library at 20.00

“VIOLINO-VIOLINISSIMO “
Cycle concerts of Young ArsKosova Grand Prix laureates & young violinists
“Clara Schumann together with Brahms”-200 years of Clara Schumanns’s anniversary

RRON BAKALLI,violin,Kosova
ARBERESHA SHEHU,piano Kosova
PLEURAT DOLI,violin ,Kosova
NITA GRUBI,piano,North Macedonia
ANDI DURAKU,piano Kosova
KLAUDIO ZOTO,violoncello Albania

Clara Schumann, Brahms
————————————————————-

12th FESTIVAL CONCERT – 12 November 2019
The New Amphitheatre of UP Library at 20.00

“VIOLINO-VIOLINISSIMO “
Cycle concerts of Young ArsKosova Grand Prix laureates & young violinists

ESTA KOSOVO STRING ORCHESTRA
MEGI REXHEPI, clarinet, Kosova
ARSM GASHI, violin, Kosova
LEUFAT BUQUKU , violin Kosova
LEONADO DIMOSKI, violin,Kosova
MARGARET BURNS, violin,Ireland/North Macedonia

Stamitz,Vivaldi
13th FESTIVAL CONCERT – 13 November 2019
The New Amphitheatre of UP Library at 20.00

AUSTRIAN ARTISTS FOR KAMERFEST

PACIFIC QUARTET VIENNA
CHIN TING-HUANG,vl1
ESZTER MAJOR,vl,2
YUTA TAKASE,vl-a
SARAH WEILENMANN,violoncello

Beethovwn,Kodaly ,Mendelssohn
————————————————————-

14th FESTIVAL CONCERT – 16 November 2019
Youth center-red hall at 20.00

20 YEARS COLLABORATION OF KOSOVA KAMERFEST & KOSOVO PHILHARMONY
30 ANNIVERSARY CAREER OF VIOLIST BLERIM GRUBI

KOSOVO PHILHARMONY
SIHANA BADIVUKU violin, Kosova
BLERIM GRUBI viola , Kosova
GREGORY CHARETTE , conductor USA

J.Ch.Bach-Casadesus,Mozart,

Details

Start:
September 17 @ 8:00 pm
End:
November 17 @ 9:30 pm
Event Category:

Organizer

Kosova KamerFest – International Chamber Music Festival
Phone:
+37744161744
Email:
sihana_violina@yahoo.com
Website:
http://www.ars-kosova.com

Venue

Amfiteatri i Ri i Bibliotekës Universitare
Eqrem Çabej 111
Pristina, Kosovo 10000
+ Google Map